Navigating December Rush and Three-Year Carryback - The Complex World of Transferability
[…] Before downloading our comprehensive guide to buying and selling clean energy tax credits, we hope you'll take a peak inside.
Download the complete, 100-page handbook
Once you have downloaded our handbook, we will email you whenever we release an update.
Read more
Transferable tax credits are a powerful tool for profitable companies looking to manage their federal tax liability. When buying transferable tax credits, however, companies must consider their tax year-end in conjunction with that of the seller in order to claim the credits correctly and to the greatest extent possible.
IRC §6418(d) dictates tax credit purchase timing between buyers and sellers
Internal Revenue Code §6418(d) explains the specific rule relating to the relationship between a buyer’s (transferee taxpayer) and seller’s (eligible taxpayer) tax year-ends.
"In the case of any credit (or portion thereof) with respect to which an election is made under subsection (a), such credit shall be taken into account in the first taxable year of the transferee taxpayer ending with, or after, the taxable year of the eligible taxpayer with respect to which the credit was determined."
Corporate taxpayers will face one of three scenarios when engaging tax credit sellers
Scenario 1: Buyer and seller both have a calendar year-end
For transactions where both the buyer and seller have a 12/31 tax year-end date, the credits simply apply to the tax year in which they were generated.