Comprehensive guide to buying and selling clean energy tax credits
[…] Circumstances that indicate reasonable cause include:
- Review of the eligible taxpayer’s records with respect to the determination of the eligible credit (including documentation evidencing eligibility for bonus credit amounts)
- Reasonable reliance on third party expert reports
- Reasonable reliance on representations from the eligible taxpayer that the total specified credit portion transferred does not exceed the total eligible credit determined with respect to the eligible credit property for the taxable year
- Review of audited financial statements
§1.6418–5(a)(4) also refers to §1.6664-4 for additional discussion on reasonable cause, including specific examples such as: “Reasonable cause and good faith ordinarily is not indicated by the mere fact that there is an appraisal of the value of property. Other factors to consider include the methodology and assumptions underlying the appraisal, the appraised value, the relationship between appraised value and purchase price, the circumstances under which the appraisal was obtained, and the appraiser’s relationship to the taxpayer or to the activity in which the property is used.”
Because the tax credit buyer is directly liable for excessive credit transfers, and not the tax credit seller, it is important for purchasers to perform due diligence, negotiate seller indemnifications carefully, and consider other risk mitigants including tax credit insurance.